Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is based upon the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code and reflects the requirements of applicable legislation including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

NOC is committed to respecting the privacy of the Users of the APP and SERVICES provided by us through the APP and Site. The APP is an intermediate to connect a PSC with a HCP who has enrolled and signed up with us.

This Privacy Policy is to explain and tell you how we protect, collect, use, disclose and store the personal information of Users collected through the APP and the SERVICES.
By downloading, accessing or using the APP or SERVICES and by signing up an account with us or providing information to us in connection with the APP, you agree to the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy.

Your use of the APP is also subjected to our Terms of Service.
Key Terms

• “SERVICES”: does not mean the Health Care Provider Services;
• “Health Care Provider” or “HCP”: means a certified health care professional who is
registered with APP and offers his/her services to a person seeking care at his/her request;
• “Person Seeking Care” or “PSC”: means a person who has registered with APP and can
send a request to an HCP for health care services;
• “Health Care Provider Services”: means services provided by a HCP who is a selfemployed
person and who operates a sole proprietorship;
• “Users“: means a person (or people) who access(es) or use(s) the APP or Site;
• “Privacy Policy“: means the policy as define in the Privacy Policy section.

Information collection and use

Type of information we may collect

a) Personal Information
NOC does not collect personal information from you without your consent. While downloading the APP and using our SERVICES, by creating an account with APP and logging in, you may be asked or you might provide us with certain basic and personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you as a User of APP.

Personal information is collected by fair and lawful means. This information may include, but is not limited to:

1) Your name and your contact information such as email address, billing and physical addresses, phone number, date of birth, gender and login information;
2) Payment information such as your credit card or bank account information (HCP only);
3) Health insurance information;
4) Medical history and information you choose to share with us.

b) Non-personal information
We may also collect automatically non-personal data information when you use the SERVICES such as:

1) Your IP address assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet service provider, your domain name and browser type if applicable;
2) Your mobile device name and model, language information, operating system type, name and version;
3) The length of time you visit our Site or APP and use our intermediate SERVICES and the Health Care Provider Services;
4) Voluntary non-personal information you provide us such as commentaries and reviews.

We also may collect in regards of your use of our APP, your geolocation information on your mobile device with your consent to assure the provision and quality of the SERVICES.

How we may use the information we collect

We will not use, disclose or retain personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent, or as required or authorized by law. We use the information we may collect to:

♦ Respond to Health Care Provider Services requests from PSC;
♦ To locate a HCP near a PSC and ensure correspondence between them;
♦ To provide our SERVICES to Users, to communicate with them about the use of our Site and APP and for customer service purposes;
♦ To send to Users administrative information regarding the APP, Terms of Service and Privacy Policy;
♦ To communicate with the PSC and the HCP to confirm appointment, obtain and facilitate the payment and providing payment receipt;
♦ To better understand how Users access and use our Site, APP and SERVICES, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Site, APP and SERVICES and respond to User desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes;
♦ For the APP, to provide User’s location in order to assure the provision of the Health Care Provider Services by HCP and, with your consent, to send you push notifications;
♦ Communicate with Users (via our APP, by telephone, by push notification, e-mail, post or otherwise) and provide Users with additional information regarding our SERVICES, surveys,  contests, promotions and special offers;
♦ Personalize your experience with the APP by personalizing the information we send or display to you;
♦ Our business purposes, such as quality assessment, data analysis, audits, enhancing the APP, improving our SERVICES, developing tools for HCP and PSC.

How your information is disclosed to third parties

We may share the information that we collect about you, including personal information, in accordance with applicable law and policy as follows:
♦ To the HCP in order to assure the completion and quality of the Health Care Provider Services provided by him/her. The HCP’s treatment of your information is subject to the HCP’s own policies and procedures;
♦ To act accordingly to Law and if the situation occurs, to respond or comply to legal process, to respond to requests from government or public authorities;
♦ To protect our business operations and those of our affiliates;
♦ To third-party service providers for the purposes of hosting the APP, e-mail delivery, IT services, auditing and similar services.

If your personal information is used or disclosed for any additional purposes that are not outlined in this Privacy Policy, we will advise you of these new purposes before such use or disclosure.

Retention of your personal information

We will retain your personal information you provided us through the registration to our APP and SERVICES as long as you maintain an account with us. When you unsubscribe from APP, your information is deleted from our electronic system within a reasonable period of time.

Receiving promotional communications

We might communicate with you for promotion of our APP or SERVICES. You can subscribe to receive our promotional and marketing communication related to our APP and SERVICES by sending us an email to admin@getnurseoncall.com. Once you agree to receive our
communications, you can, at any time, unsubscribe to such communications by using the unsubscribe button at the end of any of APP promotional message received. Please take note that you will still be receiving administrative message from APP.

If you opt-out of receiving promotional communications, you are entirely responsible of the impact of your use of the SERVICES.

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies may store a variety of information, including, the number of times that you access a website, registration information and the number of times that you view a particular page or other item on the Site. We use this information to enhance and personalize your experience while using our, Site, to track User’s activities in order to understand how Users use our Site, and to improve our Site. However, if you do not accept cookies, some functions of our Site may not be available.

Third parties
Our SERVICES may contain links to third party websites. The Privacy Policy does not address or  govern such linked websites. Third party websites are governed by their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the information and privacy practices of such third party.

Accuracy

We aim at ensuring to keep Users information accurate, complete and up-to-date as required for the purposes for which the information is used.

Security
The security of your personal Information is important to us. We seek to use reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately,no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 % secure and therefore we cannot guarantee against all potential security breaches.

Access to your personal information
You may modify your personal information that you have submitted by logging into your account and update your profile information. The changes will be effective within a reasonable period of time.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is presently effective and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the SERVICES after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address
you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our SERVICES.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you would like to access your personal information or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at admin@getnurseoncall.com. You may also withdraw your consent regarding use, collection and disclosure of your personal information at any time by giving us a written notice at admin@getnurseoncall.com. In that case,
we cannot guarantee that your access or use of the SERVICES would be complete since some information is necessary to provide the SERVICES and the Health Care Provider Services.